Sunday, July 17
  • 12:00am: The IKIF 2016 Schedule is updated regularly. BELOW is the IKIF 2016 SCHEDULE.
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal with Geoffrey Burleson
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Jerome Rose
    Mozart: Sonata in C Major, K. 330
    Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
    Schumann: Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17
Monday, July 18
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 11:00am: General Meeting - Lang Recital Hall - For Participants & Auditors
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Jeffrey Swann
  • 4:00pm: Concert (FREE) - Lang Recital Hall - Mariam Batsashvili - 1st Prize Liszt Competition
    Liszt: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses), S173/3
    Händel/Liszt: Sarabande and Chaconne über Themen aus dem Singspiel Almira, S181
    Beethoven: Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129
    Bartók: Allegro Barbaro, BB63
    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13, S244/13
    Liszt: Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli), S162/3

  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal with Stanislav Khristenko
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Geoffrey Burleson
    Saint-Saens: from 6 Etudes, Op. 52:
    No. 1: Prelude-Con bravura
    No. 2: Pour l'indépendance des doigts
    No. 3: Prélude et fugue en fa mineur
    Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor
    Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 11, "Harmonies du Soir"
    Saint-Saens: Fantaisie sur Lohengrin de Wagner (1859)-WORLD PREMIERE
    Roy Harris: Piano Sonata (1928)
    David Rakowski: In A Regal Age Ran I (Prelude #6) (2010)
    David Rakowski: Ain't Got No Right-Étude for the Left Hand (#67) (2005)
    Isidor Phillipp: Feux-follets (1952)
    Erik Satie: Véritables préludes flasques (1912)
    Frank Zappa/arr. Burleson: BeBop Tango


Tuesday, July 19
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Mykola Suk
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Nina Lelchuk
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Geoffrey Burleson
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Stanislav Khristenko
    Schubert: Impromptu in F minor, op. 142, No. 1
    Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
    Scriabin: Fantasie in B minor, op.28
    Rachmaninoff: Moments Musicaux, Op. 16


Wednesday, July 20
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Alexander Kobrin
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Victor Rosenbaum
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Stanislav Khristenko
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Magdalena Baczewska
    Szymanowski: Etude in B Flat minor, Op. 4 No. 3
    Szymanowski: Mazurkas Op. 50, No. 15 & 16
    Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 59
    Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A Flat Major, Op. 47
    Mozart: Sonata in A Major, K. 331
    Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op. 119
Thursday, July 21
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Massimiliano Ferrati
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Emanuel Krasovsky
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Jerome Rose
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Jeffrey Swann
    Schubert: Sonata in G Major, D. 894
    Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Friday, July 22
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Eduard Zilberkant
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Dmitry Rachmanov
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - José Ramos Santana
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Claire Huangci
    Scarlatti: Sonatas, K. 13, 124, 125, 144, 454, 470, 284
    Chopin: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. Posth.
    Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48, No. 1
    Chopin: Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
    Brahms: Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5


Saturday, July 23
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Hall TBA- Claire Huangci
  • 12:00pm: Concert (FREE) - Lang Recital Hall - Reed Tetzloff
    Scriabin: Prelude in B flat minor, Op. 37, no. 1
    Scriabin: Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
    Scriabin: Fragilité, Op. 51, no. 1
    Scriabin: Enigme, Op. 52, no. 2
    Scriabin: Vers la Flamme, Op. 72
    Chopin: Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35
    Rzewski: Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues, from North American Ballads
    Beethoven: Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op. 110


  • 2:00pm: Lecture/Recital (FREE): "Conquering the Concord" - 100th Anniversary of the Sonata by Ives - Lang Recital Hall - Steven Mayer with David Dubal

  • 4:00pm: Lecture by David Dubal (FREE) - Lang Recital Hall - "A Century of Musical Culture in New York: The Legacy of Damrosch, Mannes, Godowsky and Gershwin"
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Philippe Entremont
    Bach: Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825
    Beethoven: Sonata in E Major, Op. 109
    Chopin: Polonaise No. 1
    Chopin: Nocturne No. 8 in D Flat Major, Op. 27
    Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B Flat minor, Op. 31
    Debussy: Images (Book I)
    Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
    Ravel: Sonatine
    Ravel: Alborada del gracioso from "Miroirs"


Sunday, July 24
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Concert (FREE): "Sheng-ri-la"- Lang Recital Hall - Yuan Sheng
    Bach: Six French Suites, BWV 812-817
  • 2:00pm: Lecture/Recital (FREE) "Rachmanov on Rachmaninoff" - Lang Recital Hall - Dmitry Rachmanov with David Dubal
  • 4:00pm: Special Event (FREE) - Lang Recital Hall
    Homage to Philippe Entremont
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Jäger Meisters Chamber Orchestra
    Conductor: Eduard Zilberkant

    Mozart: Concerto in G Major, K. 453
    Pianist: Quynh Nguyen

    Shostakovich: Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings, Op. 35
    Pianist: Ilya Yakushev

    Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos in E Flat Major, K.365
    Pianists: Gabriele Leporatti & Gesa Luecker
Monday, July 25
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Alexander Kobrin
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Philippe Entremont
  • 4:00pm: Concert (FREE) - Lang Recital Hall - Marie-Ange Nguci - 1st Prize MacKenzie Competition
    Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in d minor
    Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
    Chopin: Rondo, Op.16
    Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6, Op.82

  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Faculty Concert

    Mykola Suk
    Beethoven: Fantasy in G minor, Op. 77
    Hummel: "La Contemplazione" Una Fantasia Piccola, Op. 107, No. 3

    Nina Lelchuk
    Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op. 15

    Matei Varga
    Enescu: Pavane and Bourée from Suite No. 2 in D Major, Op. 10

    Emanuel Krasovsky
    Brahms: Intermezzi No. 1, 2, and 6 from Klavierstücke Op. 118
    Brahms: Intermezzo Op. 117, No. 1

    Victor Rosenbaum
    Schubert: Impromptu in A Flat Major Op. 142, No. 2, D.935
    Schubert: Impromptu in A Flat Major, Op. 90, No. 4, D. 899

    José Ramos Santana
    Chopin: Nocturne in E Flat Major, Op. 55 No. 2

    Steven Mayer
    Gottschalk: Souvenir de Porto Rico, Op. 31
    Vincent Youmans/Art Tatum: Tea For Two
    Art Tatum: Tatum Pole Boogie


Tuesday, July 26
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Yuan Sheng
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Gabriele Leporatti
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Steven Mayer
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Massimiliano Ferrati
    Mozart: Sonata in A minor, K. 310
    Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 "Appassionata"
    Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
    Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

Wednesday, July 27
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Nina Tichman
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Gesa Luecker
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Magdalena Baczewska
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - George Li
    Haydn: Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI:32, L.47
    Chopin: Sonata No.2 in B Flat minor, Op.35
    Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op.42
    Liszt: Consolation No.3 in D Flat Major, S.172
    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.2, S.244/2
Thursday, July 28
  • 10:00am: Special Event - Lang Recital Hall - Meeting for IKIF Students with George Li
  • 1:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - MacKenzie Awards Prelims
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Hall TBA - Quynh Nguyen
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Alexander Schimpf
    Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op. 76
    Debussy: Images (Book II)
    Beethoven: Fantasy, Op. 77
    Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 111

Friday, July 29
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Hall TBA - Matei Varga
  • 1:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - MacKenzie Awards Prelims
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Xiayin Wang
    Beethoven: Sonata in E Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "Hunt"
    Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op.12
    Richard Danielpour: Bagatelles (World Premiere)
    Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
Saturday, July 30
  • 11:00am: Lang Recital Hall - MacKenzie Awards Semi-Finals
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Alexander Kobrin
    Schumann: Andantino de Clara Wieck, Op. 14
    Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in F Sharp minor, Op. 2
    Schubert: Sonata in B Flat Major, D.960





Sunday, July 31
  • 11:00am: Lang Recital Hall - MacKenzie Awards Finals
  • 2:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - MacKenzie Awards Finals




Email: info@ikif.org  |  Top of Page↑

The International Keyboard Institute & Festival is a publicly supported 501(c)(3) organization.
Any contribution will be greatly appreciated and is tax deductible to the full extent of the law.