Sunday, July 14
  • 2:00pm: IKIF 2019 Schedule.
    UPDATES WILL BE POSTED THROUGHOUT MAY AND JUNE. Thank you.

  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Jerome Rose
    Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A Flat Major, Op. 61
    Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
    Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5

    This concert is made possible by Patrick Meanor



Monday, July 15
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 11:00am: General Meeting - Lang Recital Hall - For Participants & Auditors
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA


  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Jeffrey Swann
    Liszt: from "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"
    -"Ave Maria"
    - Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude

    Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze Op. 6

    Liszt: from "Années de Pèlerinage"
    - Vallée d'Obermann
    - Les Jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
    - Venezia e Napoli (Gondoliera, Canzone, Tarantella)

    This concert is made possible by Goodwin Procter LLP









Tuesday, July 16
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - George Li
    Beethoven: 32 variations in C minor, WoO 80
    Beethoven: Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
    Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"
    Schumann: Vogel als Prophet from "Waldszenen", Op. 82
    Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9

    This concert is made possible by RJ Lumba





Wednesday, July 17
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Aleksandra Kasman
    Prizewinner IKIF 2015 MacKenzie Scholarship Competition

    Scriabin: Four Preludes, Op. 37
    Georgy Sviridov: Prelude and Fugue from Partita No. 2 in E minor
    Sergei Taneyev: Prelude and Fugue in G-sharp minor, Op. 29
    Rachmaninov: Thirteen Preludes, Op. 32



  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Sean Chen
    Godowsky-Chopin: Study No. 45 (after Trois nouvelles etudes No. 2)
    Chopin: Etude Op. 25 No. 7
    Scriabin: Nocturne for the left-hand alone Op. 9 No. 2
    Godowsky-Chopin: Study No. 22 (after Etude Op. 10 No. 12 "Revolutionary")
    Mompou: Variations on a Theme of Chopin
    Liszt: 6 Chants polonais (after Chopin Songs Op. 74)
    Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Chopin, Op. 22

Thursday, July 18
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Vadym Kholodenko
    Mozart: Fantasia in C minor, K. 475
    Beethoven: Bagatelles, Op. 126
    Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio, Op. 129
    Godowsky: Studies on Chopin Etudes
    Tchaikovsky: Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. posth. 80

    This concert is made possible by Daniel Kim



Friday, July 19
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Mao Fujita
    Mozart: Sonata in C Major, K. 330
    Liszt: Transcendental Étude No.10 in F minor, S.139/10
    Rachmaninoff: Etude-tableaux in E Flat minor, Op.39 No.5
    Tchaikovsky: Dumka in C minor, Op. 59
    Chopin: Four Scherzi




  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall- Ann Schein
    Beethoven: Sonata in E-flat Major, Opus 81a “Les Adieux”
    Copland: Piano Variations
    Ravel: Sonatine
    Debussy: L'isle joyeuse
    Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux in E flat minor and E Flat Major, Op. 33
    Rachmaninoff: Preludes in D Major and B Flat Major, Op. 23
    Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58


Saturday, July 20
  • 12:00pm: Interview and Discussion - Lang Recital Hall- (FREE) Alan Walker with Jerome Rose
    Jerome Rose interviews Alan Walker about his acclaimed new biography: "Fryderyk Chopin: A Life and Times"
  • 2:00pm: Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel® - Lang Recital Hall - Jeffrey Siegel
    Concert with commentary: Bach and Chopin - A Musical Kinship
  • 4:00pm: Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Yuan Sheng
    Beethoven: Sonata No. 12 in A-Flat Major, Op. 26
    Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35
    Chopin: Ballade No. 2 in F Major, Op. 38
    Chopin: Waltz in A-flat Major, Op. 69, No. 1
    Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op.27, No. 2
    Chopin: Tarantella in A Flat Major, Op. 43
    Debussy: Ballade slave
    Debussy: Valse Romantique
    Debussy: Nocturne
    Debussy: Tarantelle styrienne
  • 9:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Alon Goldstein

    Beethoven: Sonata in E Flat Major "Quasi una fantasia", Op. 27 No. 1
    Bernstein: "The Masque" from Symphony No. 2 "The Age of Anxiety"
    Avner Dorman: Sonata No. 3 - Dance Suite (2005)
    Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
    Beethoven: Sonata in C Sharp minor, "Quasi una fantasia", Op. 27 No. 2 "Moonlight"

    This concert is made possible by FinRes



Sunday, July 21
  • 12:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 4:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Vladimir Feltsman
    Beethoven: Seven Bagatelles, Op. 33
    Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique"
    Chopin: Three Nocturnes, Op. 9
    Chopin: Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op. 48 No. 2
    Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52

    This concert is made possible by Sandy Greenberg



Monday, July 22
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA

  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Distinguished Faculty Artists Concert
    MinJung Baek
    Yuri Kim
    Emanuel Krasovsky
    Nina Lelchuk
    Steven Mayer
    Pavel Nersessian
    Quynh Nguyen
    Michael Oelbaum
    Victor Rosenbaum
    José Ramos Santana
    Thomas Sauer
    Mykola Suk
    Anastasya Terenkova
    Vladimir Valjarevic
    Eduard Zilberkant
















Tuesday, July 23
  • 9:00am: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Vyacheslav Gryaznov
    Grieg: from “Peer Gynt”
    - Morning
    - Anitra’s Dance
    - In the hall of the mountain king
    Schumann-Liszt: Widmung
    Liszt: Transcendental Etudes
    - Feux follets
    - Evening harmonies
    - Winter storm
    Borodin: Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2
    Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers from “The Nutcracker”
    Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2





  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Geoffrey Burleson
    Liszt: Apparition No. 1
    Liszt: Lyon from "Album d'un voyageur"
    Saint-Saëns: La Mort de Thaïs - Paraphrase de Concert
    Saint-Saëns: Paraphrase sur "Gallia" de Gounod
    Roy Harris: Sonata, Op. 1 (1928)
    Mary Kouyoumdjian: Aghavni (Doves) (2009)
    David Rakowski: Riccio (Prelude #43) (2013)
    David Rakowski: Ain't Got No Right, For Left-Hand Solo (Étude #67) (2005)
    Marc Mellits: Étude No. 2, "Defensive Chili" (2006)






Wednesday, July 24
  • 9:00am: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Yinuo Wang
    Laureate IKIF 2018 Scholarship Competition

    Haydn: Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI: 34
    Brahms: 8 Klavierstücke, Op.76
    Bartok: Piano Sonata, BB 88 (Sz. 80)
    Rachmaninoff:
    - Piece in D minor
    - Prelude in F-sharp minor, Op.23 No.1
    - Daisies, Op.38 No.3
    - Prelude in G-flat Major, Op.23 No.10
    - Etude in D minor, Op.39 No.8
    - Etude in D Major, Op.39 No.9




  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Martín García García
    First Prize Winner IKIF 2018 Scholarship Competition

    Bach: Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825
    Beethoven: Sonata in A Major, Op. 101
    Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Books I & II, Op. 35
    Brahms: Albumblatt in a minor
    Brahms: Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 21, No. 1
    Albéniz: "Eritaña" from Book IV “Iberia”
Thursday, July 25
  • 9:00am: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 1:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - IKIF Awards Prelims
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Vladimir Rumyantsev
    Tchaikovsky-Pabst: Concert paraphrase from “Eugene Onegin”, Op. 81
    Tchaikovsky: Five Pieces from “The Seasons”, Op. 37a
    M. Rosenthal: Carnaval de Vienne
    Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13



  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Massimiliano Ferrati
    Schubert: Impromptu in A Flat Major, Op. 90 No. 4, D. 899
    Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9
    Liszt: from "Années de pèlerinage", 2ème année: Italie
    - 3 Sonetti del Petrarca
    - “Après une lecture de Dante” Fantasia quasi Sonata






Friday, July 26
  • 9:00am: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 1:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - IKIF Awards Prelims
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Aristo Sham
    Debussy: 6 Etudes, Book I
    -Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
    -Étude 2 pour les tierces (thirds)
    -Étude 3 pour les quartes (fourths)
    -Étude 4 pour les sixtes (sixths)
    -Étude 5 pour les octaves
    -Étude 6 pour les huit doigts

    Schumann: Humoreske, Op. 20

    Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Book I, Op. 35




  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Nina Tichman
    Beethoven: Sonata in E Major, Op. 109
    Beethoven: Sonata in A flat Major, Op. 110
    Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 111


Saturday, July 27
  • 11:00am: Lang Recital Hall - IKIF Awards Semi-Finals
  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Ilya Yakushev
    Scriabin: Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op. 9
    Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

    Rachmaninoff: Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19
    Ilya Yakushev, piano and Thomas Mesa, cello



Sunday, July 28
  • 11:00am: Lang Recital Hall - IKIF Awards Finals
  • 2:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - IKIF Awards Finals




Email: info@ikif.org  |  Top of Page↑

The International Keyboard Institute & Festival is a publicly supported 501(c)(3) organization.
Any contribution will be greatly appreciated and is tax deductible to the full extent of the law.